Privacy policy for Winterland AS

 
 

About

Winterland AS (in this document referred to as "Winterland" or "we"), org.no: 921311435, office address Parkgata 27, 9008 Tromsø, Norway organizes and promotes events, concerts and the music festival Winterland in Tromsø.

What personal data we collect

Winterland AS does not collect personal data from visitors of our website. If you make contact with us, we process your personal data to be able to give feedback to your inquiry.

We collect data for accreditation purposes through our data processor Arkon. This applies to volunteers, press/media, staff, artists, suppliers and invited guests. If the data subject has not given us permission to keep the data, it is deleted by the end of the event. If permission is granted, we will keep the email in our database.

All our tickets are sold through Ticketmaster, who collect data upon registering as user on their portal. We may access information to send buyers relevant information about the purchase or event. If the data subject has not given us permission to keep the data, it is deleted by the end of the event. If permission is granted, we will keep the email in our database.

How we may use your personal data

We process your data to be able to fulfil our requirements and obligations towards you and give you information and service in related to your purchase through e-mail, phone and sms.

Users registered for accreditation purposes can have their data processed to follow up on applications and relevant communication related to the event. After the event we use the information for evaluation purposes and for information about next years event.

 

The lawful basis for using your personal data

Information such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address is used to fulful our legal and contractual obligations. The lawful basis can be found in The Personal Data Act (lenke til personopplysningsloven i lovdata).

Where permission is granted your information will also be processed to give you information, offers and service related to your purchase through e-mail, phone or SMS. The lawful basis can be found in The Personal Data Act. You can withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

Disclosure of data to third parties

We will not share, transfer or in other ways hand over your personal data to third parties unless we are legally committed to do so.

Personal data collected by our data collectors Arkon and Ticketmaster will be processed by them.

Your privacy rights

Winterland will process your data in accordance to The Personal Data Act and other current regulations. You can request access to, erasure of, or withdraw consent to use your data, and correction of incorrect or incomplete data.

You can also lodge a complaint or contact the Data Protection Authority (lenke).

Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, you can contact us at e-mail post@rakettnatt.no or send a letter to Winterland, PB 1121, 9261 Tromsø, Norway.  

Changelog

This page was last edited on 15 January 2019.